North Dakota State at Virginia Duals

Bison Cap Virginia Duals with Victory over No. 25 Old Dominion

HAMPTON, Va. – The North Dakota State wrestling team closed out the Virginia Duals with its second victory over a ranked opponent this season, topping No. 25 Old Dominion, 27-15, to go 2-1 on Saturday and claim a seventh-place finish.

The Bison handed Binghamton a 30-12 defeat in the first dual of the day before falling to Boise State, 22-20. NDSU defeated Boise State 24-15 on Nov. 16, but the Bison forfeit at 157 pounds in today’s meeting proved to be the difference.

Click Here: cheap all stars rugby jersey

NDSU (5-6 overall) won six out of 10 matches in the finale against Old Dominion, rattling off victories in the final five weight classes to come from behind for the win.

Senior Trent Sprenkle (125), junior Steven Monk (165) and sophomore Kurtis Julson (174) each recorded 3-0 records on the day. Sprenkle and Monk, both ranked No. 6 in the nation in their respective weight classes, combined to go 10-0 for the tournament.

Old Dominion forfeited to Sprenkle at 125 pounds before recording wins at 133, 141, 149 and, by forfeit, at 157 pounds. Monk sparked the comeback with a 16-0 technical fall that was followed by a decision from Julson and a major decision from Mac Stoll at 184 pounds.

Senior Kallen Kleinschmidt locked up the victory over ODU with a late third-period pin of Jacob Henderson, catching Henderson for the fall with 30 seconds remaining. Evan Knutson closed the dual with a 3-1 decsion at 285 pounds.

North Dakota State will return to action with a dual at No. 7 Missouri on Saturday, Jan. 19.

1st Place – Virginia Tech defeated UVA 21-9.
3rd Place – Central Michigan defeated Edinboro 25-10.
5th Place – Boise State defeated Kent State 27-12.
7th Place – North Dakota State defeated Old Dominion 27-15.

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Day 1

Match #1 Championship Round 1:

North Dakota State 22, Arizona State 19
125 – Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota State ) over Ares Carpio (Arizona State ) TF 18-2
133 – Joshua Rodriguez (North Dakota State ) over Dalton Miller (Arizona State ) Maj 14-6
141 – Mark Erickson (North Dakota State ) over Matthew Kraus (Arizona State ) Maj 10-2
149 – Joseph Garner (North Dakota State ) over Alex Schmersahl (Arizona State ) TB-1 7-6
157 – Codey Combs (Arizona State ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 – Steven Monk (North Dakota State ) over Parker Madl (Arizona State ) Pin 1:20
174 – Blake Stauffer (Arizona State ) over Kurtis Julson (North Dakota State ) Dec 3-2
184 – Kevin Radford (Arizona State ) over MacKain Stoll (North Dakota State ) Dec 8-7
197 – Jake Meredith (Arizona State ) over Kallen Kleinschmidt (North Dakota State ) Dec 3-1
HWT – Levi Cooper (Arizona State ) over John Gusewelle (North Dakota State ) Maj 14-6

Match #2 Quarterfinal:

Central Michigan 31, North Dakota State 10
125 – Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota State ) over Christian Cullinan (Central Michigan) Dec 2-1
133 – Scotti Sentes (Central Michigan) over Joshua Rodriguez (North Dakota State ) Pin 1:27
141 – Scott Mattingly (Central Michigan) over Mark Erickson (North Dakota State ) Dec 4-0
149 – Donnie Corby (Central Michigan) over Joseph Garner (North Dakota State ) Maj 12-2
157 – Luke Smith (Central Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 – Steven Monk (North Dakota State ) over Mike Ottinger (Central Michigan) Maj 11-1
174 – Craig Kelliher (Central Michigan) over Kurtis Julson (North Dakota State ) Dec 8-3
184 – Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
197 – Kallen Kleinschmidt (North Dakota State ) over Jackson Lewis (Central Michigan) Dec 8-1
HWT – Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) over Evan Knutson (North Dakota State ) Dec 2-0

Day 2

Match #3 Consolation Round 2:

North Dakota State 30, Binghamton U 12
125 – Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota State ) over Mike Sardo (Binghamton U) Pin 2:18
133 – Joshua Rodriguez (North Dakota State ) over Derek Steeley (Binghamton U) SV-1 6-4
141 – Mark Erickson (North Dakota State ) over Dan Riggl (Binghamton U) Maj 10-1
149 – Donnie Vinson (Binghamton U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
157 – Joseph Garner (North Dakota State ) over Jack McKeever (Binghamton U) Dec 9-4
165 – Steven Monk (North Dakota State ) over Vincent Grella (Binghamton U) TF 21-6
174 – Kurtis Julson (North Dakota State ) over John Paris (Binghamton U) Dec 6-0
184 – MacKain Stoll (North Dakota State ) over Cody Reed (Binghamton U) Dec 7-3
197 – Nate Schiedel (Binghamton U) over Kallen Kleinschmidt (North Dakota State ) Pin 1:24
HWT – Evan Knutson (North Dakota State ) over Tyler Deuel (Binghamton U) Dec 8-4

Match #4 Consolation Semifinal:

Boise State 22, North Dakota State 20
125 – Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota State ) over Rami Haddadin (Boise State ) TF 17-2
133 – Brian Owen (Boise State ) over Joshua Rodriguez (North Dakota State ) Dec 3-2
141 – Mark Erickson (North Dakota State ) over Ben DeMuelle (Boise State ) Pin 6:14
149 – Jason Chamberlain (Boise State ) over Joseph Garner (North Dakota State ) TF 22-6
157 – George Ivanov (Boise State ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 – Steven Monk (North Dakota State ) over Holden Packard (Boise State ) Dec 1-0
174 – Kurtis Julson (North Dakota State ) over Scott Bacon (Boise State ) Dec 6-4
184 – Jake Swartz (Boise State ) over MacKain Stoll (North Dakota State ) Maj 17-6
197 – Kallen Kleinschmidt (North Dakota State ) over Cod Dixon (Boise State ) Dec 9-7
HWT – J. T. Felix (Boise State ) over John Gusewelle (North Dakota State ) Maj 11-3

Match #5 7th Place Match:

North Dakota State 27, Old Dominion 15
125 – Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota State ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Scott Festejo (Old Dominion) over Joshua Rodriguez (North Dakota State ) Dec 3-1
141 – Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) over Mark Erickson (North Dakota State ) Dec 8-3
149 – Alexander Richardson (Old Dominion) over Joseph Garner (North Dakota State ) Dec 11-6
157 – John Nicholson (Old Dominion) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 – Steven Monk (North Dakota State ) over Adrin Taylor (Old Dominion) TF 16-0
174 – Kurtis Julson (North Dakota State ) over Billy Curling (Old Dominion) Dec 3-1
184 – MacKain Stoll (North Dakota State ) over Austin Coburn (Old Dominion) Maj 8-0
197 – Kallen Kleinschmidt (North Dakota State ) over Jacob Henderson (Old Dominion) Pin 6:30
HWT – Evan Knutson (North Dakota State ) over Matt Tourdot (Old Dominion) Dec 3-1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *