Wisconsin Open

Wisconsin Open results. December 1, 2012 at UW-Parkside, Kenosha, WI

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

College – 125
1st: Miguel Venecia (Elmhurst College) won by decision over David Demo (Minnesota State University) (Dec 9-4)
3rd: Ryan Mcquade (UN) (UW-Parkside) and Jacob Papke (UW-Parkside) (DFF)
5th: Angelo San Juan (Luther College) won by decision over Nicolas Santos (North Central) (Dec 5-3)

College – 133
1st: Alphonso Vruno (Minnesota State University) won by decision over Kyle Ayersman (Purdue University) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Garrison White (Northwestern Unattached) won by pin over Nathan Hennes (UN) (Minnesota State University) (Pin 2:07)
5th: Joseph Her (UW-Parkside) won by medical forfeit over Luke Betchwars (UN) (Minnesota State University) (MFF)

College – 141
1st: Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern Unattached) won by decision over Nathan Fitzenreider (UN) (North Central) (Dec 9-3)
3rd: Jake Fredricksen (UW-Whitewater) won by major decision over Blake Santi (Harper College) (Maj 12-2)
5th: Roy Jones (Kennedy King College) won by major decision over Matt Greene (Northwestern Unattached) (Maj 12-4)

College – 149
1st: Tom Gerszewski (UW-Whitewater) won by decision over Elroy Perkin (UW-Whitewater) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Donny Simpson (Harper College) won by decision over Ramsey Beard (Unattached) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Brandt Welcher (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Nathan Segal (North Central) (Dec 3-1)

College – 157
1st: Derek Davison (UW-Parkside) won by injury default over Alex Griffin (Purdue University) (Inj. 3:00)
3rd: Sawyer Hoffman (Minnesota State University) won by decision over Dustin Schultz (Purdue University) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Kegan Arthur (UW-Whitewater) won by decision over Blake Olson (North Central) (Dec 4-2)

College – 165
1st: Cedric Gibson (UN) (UW-Whitewater) won by decision over Nick Fishback (UW-Parkside) (Dec 10-4)
3rd: Yousef Al-Ghoul (Elmhurst College) won by decision over Eric Moreno (Luther College) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Andy Hoselton (Purdue University) won by medical forfeit over Jason Bonham (North Central) (MFF)

College – 174
1st: Jarid Groth (Luther College) won by decision over Josh Anthony (UW-Parkside) (Dec 15-8)
3rd: Steven Burling (North Central) won by major decision over Joey Caprio (Elmhurst College) (Maj 17-8)
5th: David Hughes (Harper College) won by medical forfeit over Daniel Threlkeld (Elmhurst College) (MFF)

College – 184
1st: Josef Rau (Elmhurst College) won by decision over Luke Rynish (Unattached) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Blaine Conner (UW-Parkside) won by pin over Justin Birschbach (UW-Whitewater) (Pin 1:33)
5th: Jayden DeVilbiss (Luther College) won by medical forfeit over Matt Gille (UW-Parkside) (MFF)

College – 197
1st: Davion Willis (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Nathan Haynes (Minnesota State University) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Roland Dunlap (Unattached) won by decision over Mike McNeil (Elmhurst College) (Dec 6-5)
5th: Jon Nelson (Elmhurst College) won by decision over Nick Pearch (Luther College) (Dec 7-4)

Click Here: Fjallraven Kanken Art Spring Landscape Backpacks

College – HWT
1st: James Malechek (UW-Parkside) won by disqualification over Tyler Kral (Purdue University) (DQ)
3rd: Don Dawson (UN) (Minnesota State University) won by medical forfeit over Jack Lewis (Elmhurst College) (MFF)
5th: Brady Stumpf (UN) (UW-Parkside) won by pin over Zack Urbanski (Elmhurst College) (Pin 1:57)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *